Math 426 Numerical Analysis

Fall 2021, UAF

Ed Bueler
 elbueler@alaska.edu

Office: Chapman 306C (hours)

Class times and room:
 MWF 11:45 am -- 12:45 pm
 Duckering 352 and online

Sections:
in person:   F01, crn 73264
online:   FXA, crn 76011

Canvas course page:
https://canvas.alaska.edu/courses/2350
(Go here for the Zoom and Discord links.)


Syllabus


Required text:
T. Driscoll & R. Braun, Fundamentals of Numerical Computation, SIAM Press 2017 (ISBN-13: 978-1-611975-07-9)


Links:

Matlab/Octave codes:

Textbook codes related to homework:
(After following the link, download by hitting the "raw" button and saving.)

Schedule: (version 16 September 2021)

Day (Week) Section Topic
• Materials
Due or Exam
• Assigned
M 8/23
(1)
Ed's notes root finding
W 8/25 Ed's notes cont. & Matlab intro
Octave Online
F 8/27 1.1 floating point basics (& Matlab intro)
M 8/30
(2)
cont. notes due
W 9/1 1.2 conditioning of problems
F 9/3 1.3 stability of algorithms
M 9/6
(3)
no class: Labor Day no class
W 9/8 2.1 polynomial interpolation
A #1 due
F 9/10 2.2 cont.; matrices
M 9/13
(4)
2.3 linear systems, and triangular linear systems
W 9/15 2.4 LU factorization A #2 due
F 9/17 cont.
M 9/20
(5)
2.5 performance of algorithms
W 9/22 2.6 pivoting A #3 due
F 9/24 2.7 vector and matrix norms
Quarterterm Quiz
in class (F01) or proctored (FXA)
Quarterterm Quiz
M 9/27
(6)
cont.
W 9/29 2.8 matrix conditioning
F 10/1 2.9 matrix structure
M 10/4
(7)
3.1 fitting to data (overdetermined systems)
W 10/6 3.2 normal equations
F 10/8 cont.
M 10/11
(8)
4.1 rootfinding (again)
W 10/13 4.2 fixed point iteration
F 10/15 Midterm Exam
in class (F01) or proctored (FXA)
Midterm Exam
M 10/18
(9)
4.3 Newton method
W 10/20 4.4 secant method
F 10/22 4.5 Newton method for systems
M 10/25
(10)
cont.
W 10/27 5.1 interpolation
F 10/29 5.2 piecewise-linear interpolation
M 11/1
(11)
5.3 splines
W 11/3 5.6 numerial integration
F 11/5 5.7 adaptive integration
M 11/8
(12)
6.1 initial value problems
W 11/10 6.2 Euler's method
F 11/12 6.3 systems of differential equations
M 11/15
(13)
6.4, 6.5 Runge-Kutta methods (and adaptivity)
W 11/17 cont.
F 11/19 7.1 matrices for life
M 11/22
(14)
7.2 eigenvalues
W 11/24 no class: Thanksgiving Break no class
F 11/26 no class: Thanksgiving Break no class
M 11/29
(15)
7.3, 7.5 singular value decomposition
W 12/1 8.1 sparsity and structure
F 12/3 8.2 power iteration
last day of class
M 12/6
(16)
no class: Finals Week no class
W 12/8 no class: Finals Week no class
F 12/10 Final Exam 10:15am-12:15pm
in class (F01) or proctored (FXA)
Final Exam